Your privacy is important to us

We know that how we collect, use, exchange, manage and protect your information is important to you and we value your trust. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect your personal information.

VISIS abides by the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 and amendments to the Act. The Australian Privacy Principles are available on our website or by contacting our office.


Information we collect

VISIS is subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you (“Personal information”).

We will collect information about you and your interactions with us. Our ability to provide you with comprehensive financial planning, credit and taxation services is dependent upon us obtaining certain Personal information about you, including employment details and history; financial needs and objectives; current financial circumstances including your assets and liabilities (both actual and potential), income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation; details of your investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk; family commitments and social security eligibility.

We will not collect any Personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us. Generally collection of your Personal information will be effected in either face to face interviews, over the telephone or via email correspondence. From time to time additional and/or updated Personal information may be collected through one or more of these methods. We will only collect, maintain and use Personal information about you if it is necessary for us to provide services you have requested.

We will not use or disclose Personal information for any other purpose than the purposes for which it was provided or where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; where you have consented to such disclosure; where the Australian Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure under law; in circumstances relating to public health and safety; and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We are required under the Financial Planning Association of Australia’s (FPA) Code of Professional Practice to make certain information available for inspection by the Association on request to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards. This may involve the disclosure of your Personal information. We are also obliged under the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) upon request.


Who do we exchange your information with?

We may use the Personal information collected from you to provide direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you. However, you may contact us and request not to receive such information.

We may disclose your Personal information to superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, credit providers and product issuers for the purpose of giving effect to recommendations made by us.

In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your Personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no Personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is effected, we may transfer your Personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of any such transfer.


Keeping your information secure

Your Personal information is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in a computer database. At all times we seek to ensure that the Personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your Personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. All paper files are stored in lockable cabinets and electronic data is protected by firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised access of our systems. Relevant data is continually backed up and stored securely off site.

In the event you cease to be a client of this organisation, any Personal information which we hold about you may be maintained in a secure off-site storage facility for a period of seven (7) years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements. After this time, the information will be destroyed.


Accessing, updating and correcting information

You may at any time request access to your Personal information and we will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information either with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this Policy, require evidence of your identity.

We will not provide you access to Personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the detail of any in-house evaluative decision making process, but may provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result.

We will not provide you with access to your Personal information if providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person, providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, the request for access is frivolous or vexatious, the information is related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings, providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations, providing access would be unlawful, denying access is required or authorised by or under law, providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security. In the event we refuse you access to your Personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

We will endeavour to ensure that at all times, the Personal information which we hold about you is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware of or believe that any Personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us with the updated information. We will take all reasonable steps to correct the information. We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 30 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If your request is urgent please indicate this clearly in your correspondence.

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact us and request that your complaint be directed to the Compliance Manager. Your complaint will be considered in line with our Internal and External Dispute Resolution Scheme and responded to. We will use our best endeavors to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) who may investigate your complaint further.

The VISIS website contains links to other websites whose operator may or may not adhere to a Privacy Policy or be governed by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our website uses cookies which allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you, they simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and elect to either accept it or not. Your Internet Service Provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.


Contact Details

Level 14, 145 Eagle Street

GPO Box 7043 BRISBANE QLD 4001

Phone: 61 7 3231 4004 Fax: 61 7 3231 4040

www.visis.com.au

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.